Legal Notices

This website is owned by Reputations Limited registered in England Company No. 2976278 VAT No: 927 1574 12 with its registered office at Audley House, Northbridge Road, Berkhamsted, Hertfordshire HP4 1EH. Reputations Limited operates the website on behalf of The Corporate IT Forum Limited registered in England Company No. 3356661 VAT No: 927 1574 12 with its registered office at Audley House, Northbridge Road, Berkhamsted, Hertfordshire HP4 1EH

By continuing to browse and use this website, you agree to comply with the following Terms and Conditions of Use which we have tried to make as short and as comprehensible as possible.

 

Accessibility

If due to any disability, you are at a disadvantage in using this website, please make contact either by telephone 01442 866634 or email This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it advising of your difficulty in order that adjustments can be made to facilitate your accessing the website

Cookies & Online Digital Data

Legislation has recently been introduced (The Privacy and Electronic Communications [EC Directive] [Amendment] Regulations 2011) requiring informed consent prior to the storage of cookies on an individual's computer or similar device.

Cookies are files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to the device you use when you visit a website. They are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie. Cookies all work in much the same way with minor differences and do lots of different jobs, all of which are very useful.

We use the following cookies on The Corporate IT Forum website

  • A First Party Session Cookie
    By default, The Corporate IT Forum website automatically issues a First Party Session Cookie to your browser as soon as you arrive. This cookie is essential in order to enable you to move around the website and lasts only as long as your visit. It contains a unique identifier that is used to keep track of your progress providing information that can be used to make improvements in the functionality of the site. It provides us with useful website usage date but no personally identifiable information is stored within the cookie. We do not ask for your consent to use this cookie as without it, we would be unable to provide the service which you have accessed.

  • A First Party Persistent Cookie
    Optionally, users of the public area of the website can, by ticking the 'Remember Me' box, elect to install a first party Persistent Cookie during the logon process that enables the website to automatically log them on when they return to the website using the same device. This cookie lasts for 1 year or until the browsers cookie cache is cleared.

  • Third Party Persistent Cookies
    google.com NID and PREF cookies are used in conjunction with the google+1 technology

First party cookies are those set up by or on behalf of The Corporate IT Forum website. A third party cookie is any cookie which is not a first party cookie.

Website Usage Data

During any visit to The Corporate IT Forum website, the server records each HTTP / HTTPS request received from the browser against the session identifier, the username and the originating IP address (when available). This information is in aggregate and does not contain any personal information.

This information is used when reporting on an organisation's website activity.

Email tracking

Emails from the Corporate IT Forum may contain tracking information in the form of modified URL hyperlinks and a transparent gif image. The rendering of the image and clicking of the links is recorded by the web server and this information is used to measure and improve the effectiveness of the emails sent.

Other information

The website prompts to accept the code of conduct and complete the professional profile are not based on cookies but use a lookup into a separate secure database.

Copyright

Copyright of website content is owned by The Corporate IT Forum Limited or the party that has supplied the material. Unless otherwise indicated but you retain ownership of any information you upload.

You may reproduce for personal use any of the contents of the Public areas of this website but please acknowledge its source (Courtesy of the Corporate IT Forum Limited).

The Corporate IT Forum Limited respects the intellectual property rights of others. If you believe your rights are being infringed on this site, we ask you to notify us so that we can look into the matter and remove any infringing material from the publication, This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

Nothing contained herein shall be construed as granting you a licence or right to use such intellectual property.

Reference on this website to any specific commercial product, process, service by trade name, trademark, manufacturer, or otherwise, does not constitute or imply any endorsement or recommendation thereof.

Disclaimer

The content of information and materials produced on this website is intended for your general information only and is not intended to address your particular requirements. The Corporate IT Forum Limited (the 'Company') does not make any warranties, express or implied, including, without limitation, those of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose, with respect to this website. Neither The Corporate IT Forum being all the subscribing organisations to Corporate IT Forum services, the Company nor any individuals or organisations working on their behalf, will be liable for any consequential incidental or direct damages suffered as a consequence of using the information contained on this website.

In particular the content does not constitute any form of advice by The Company or any individual or subscriber to any Corporate IT Forum Service who has contributed it, to be relied upon by you in making any specific decisions. Reports have been collated by The Company taking the views and opinions expressed by participants during the course of workshops and events. The views and opinions expressed are not those of either The Corporate IT Forum or The Company. Any individual or organisation placing reliance on information and materials produced on this website must first verify the actual legal position regarding any view expressed or information contained therein. You agree that in using this website, you the user assume sole responsibility on behalf of yourself and any organisation which you represent or for which you work for the use of any information contained herein.

Although the Company takes reasonable steps to screen this website for infection by viruses, worms, Trojan horses or other code manifesting contaminating or destructive properties, the Company cannot guarantee that it will be free of infection or that it will be available at any particular time or location.

Event Booking Terms & Conditions

Guests* may attend certain Forum events on payment of the appropriate Guest fee subject to the following:

  • Payment of the Guest fee in full is required prior to the Event
    • All invoices are due for immediate payment
    • You have the right to cancel the booking at any time within seven working days from the day after the date that you made the booking by email to the email address indicated on your booking confirmation whereupon you will receive a full refund. Where the event for which you make a booking takes place within the statutory seven day cooling off period, no cancellations will be accepted or refunds given
    • Once the booking is confirmed and the seven day cooling off period has passed no cancellations will be accepted or refunds given
  • Acceptance of Event Booking Terms & Conditions
    • Your booking onto the Event has been taken as acceptance of these Event Booking Terms and Conditions for Eligible Guests
    • The Event Package is inclusive of catering and refreshments on the day
    • Places are subject to availability
    • Substitutions can be made in writing at any time up to 24 hours prior to the Event. Substitutes must be IT professionals who satisfy the Eligible Guest criteria and who agree to adhere to the Code of Conduct for Participation in The Corporate IT Forum Service (the 'Code of Conduct').
    • The Company reserves the right to cancel bookings deemed not to comply fully with these terms and conditions whereupon a refund will be made
    • The Corporate IT Forum Limited cannot accept responsibility for the non-availability of any services or facilities at or associated with the Event
    • As a participant in an activity of The Corporate IT Forum Service, you are required to have accepted our Code of Conduct. If you have not already confirmed your acceptance of the Code you will be contacted by our Events Team with a request to do so.

Member Attendance

Unless otherwise indicated, Forum physical workshops ('workshops'), summits, conferences and electronic workshops ('webinars') are funded from subscriptions. A fee may be chargeable for special events such as conferences, educational seminars, training and master classes. All these activities including workshops and webinars shall be referred to as 'Events'.

Where the Event is an Event funded from subscriptions and attended by a nominee of a Subscriber, a cancellation fee of £100 for workshops, summits and conferences and £50 for a webinar is charged to those who do not provide the Service with at least 5 working days prior notice of non-attendance in respect of a workshop and 2 working days in respect of a webinar. These cancellation fees shall apply for non-attendance where the booking is made within the 5 or 2 day notice periods as appropriate.
The purpose for this policy is to ensure full participation at Events and avoid vacant seats when we invariably have a waiting list for places.

Where the Event is a special event for which a fee is payable for attendance by members, the following shall apply:

  • Payment of the fee in full is required prior to the Event
    • All invoices are due for immediate payment
    • You have the right to cancel the booking at any time within seven working days from the day after the date that you made the booking by email to the email address indicated on your booking confirmation whereupon you will receive a full refund. Where the event for which you make a booking takes place within the statutory seven day cooling off period, no cancellations will be accepted or refunds given
    • Once the booking is confirmed and the seven day cooling off period has passed no cancellations will be accepted or refunds given
  • Event Booking Terms & Conditions applicable to all Events
    • Your booking onto the Event has been taken as your acceptance of these Event Booking Terms and Conditions
    • The Event Package is inclusive of catering and refreshments on the day
    • Places are subject to availability
    • Substitutions can be made in writing at any time 24 hours prior to the Event. The substitute must be a member of The Corporate IT Forum, be registered for the particular Corporate IT Form service for which the Event is organised and have agreed to adhere to the Code of Conduct.
    • The Company reserves the right to cancel bookings deemed not to comply fully with these terms and conditions whereupon a refund will be made
    • The Corporate IT Forum Limited cannot accept responsibility for the non-availability of any services or facilities at or associated with the Event
    • As a participant in an activity of The Corporate IT Forum Service, you are required to have accepted our Code of Conduct. If you have not already confirmed your acceptance of the Code you will be contacted by our Events Team with a request to do so.

Supply of goods
Events are made available by the Corporate IT Forum Limited.
Postal Address: 2nd Floor, Chiltern House, 184 High Street, Berkhamsted, Hertfordshire, HP4 3AP
Registered Office: Audley House, Northbridge Road, Berkhamsted, Hertfordshire, HP4 1EH
Registered in England No: 3356661
VAT No: 927 1574 12

*An Eligible Guest is any IT professional representing a large to medium sized IT user organisation which would be eligible to join The Corporate IT Forum. IT vendor organisations and IT consultants are specifically excluded from membership of The Corporate IT Forum.

Privacy Statement

If you are a Guest and you choose to register your details with us the information which you provide will be held and used by us in accordance with this Privacy Statement and in compliance with Data Protection Legislation.

We collect the following personal information:

  • Your name and job title
  • Contact information
  • Transactional data such as postcode for booking onto events or purchasing reports

Your personal information will only be used by us for the following:

  • To allow you access to certain areas of the website in response to a request that you have made; for example, a Report or Q & A
  • To store your name, contact details and limited professional details so that we can contact you in the future
  • To inform you of activities of The Corporate IT Forum which may be of interest to you in accordance with the details you have provided
  • To send you via email or post our periodic newsletter. We will not contact you by telephone.
  • Internal record keeping to improve our services

If you are a Member
In order to become a Corporate IT Forum Registered Contact, a certain amount of personal information about you, albeit limited, needs to be collated and stored. We value the personal information which we ask of you and which you choose to provide us with and we would like to assure you that the information which you have provided for this website is used by us in accordance with this Privacy Notice and in compliance with Data Protection Legislation.

As a Registered Contact, your personal information will only be used by us for the following:

  • To validate you as an individual who is eligible to participate in any activity and allow you access to the appropriate subscriber areas of www.corporateITforum.com
  • To place your name, contact details and limited professional details in the Contacts Directory
  • To inform you of Corporate IT Forum activities which may be of interest to you in accordance with your professional interest profile
  • To enable other Corporate IT Forum Registered Contacts who have agreed to adhere to Code of Conduct to contact you
  • To send you via email or post our periodic newsletters
  • Internal record keeping to improve the service

Your being a Registered Contact signifies your consent to our using the limited personal information which you provide in accordance with this Privacy Statement. Any third party sites linked to this website are not governed by this Privacy Statement

A key feature of The Corporate IT Forum is the safe, confidential and trusted environment it offers enabling IT professionals to share their knowledge and experience

Whether you are a Guest or a Member/Registered Contact, we will not pass on your details to any third party (apart from to WorldPay or any other payment processing company that we use for processing payments for event bookings or the purchase of a Report, and to our affiliate Reputations Limited in its capacity of providing professional services to The Corporate IT Forum to assist it in the running of The Corporate IT Forum Service), whether an organisation or an individual, unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

Should you wish to cancel your registration with us, you may do so by a simple request via email to This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it whereupon all your details will be removed from our data base. You may request details of the personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you believe that any of the information which we hold about you is incorrect or out of date, please inform us and we will make the necessary correction. The Data Controller is Reputations Limited whose Registered Office is at Audley House, Northbridge Road, Berkhamsted, Hertfordshire HP4 1EH Registered in England Company No. 2589278

 
Unparalleled Learning

"Just wanted to say thanks; another great day where I have come out with more knowledge than I entered with"

"Many thanks; [the event was] very good and beneficial"

"I have never not found a day interesting"

"The Corporate IT Forum is a fantastic level check, free of vendor sell and consultancy hype. I like the open sharing of experience…"

"We get valuable knowledge and experience from members of The Corporate IT Forum. This helps us to make better and informed decisions to reach our business goals…"

"The knowledge from other people on what they are doing/have done is invaluable to my team"

"The workshop validated the marketplace for supplier apps; participants were of a uniformly high standard; personally, I value highly the ethos of the Forum in the fact that it is supplier independent"

Tel: +44 (0) 1442 866634
info@corporateITforum.com